From tmm at ADM.NJIT.EDU Mon Sep 8 10:25:13 2008 From: tmm at ADM.NJIT.EDU (Meierdierck, Terra) Date: Mon Sep 8 10:23:56 2008 Subject: [NJHEPS-news] Press Release: Clean Tech Investment Leader to Deliver Keynote Message-ID: New Jersey Board of Public Utilities PRESS RELEASE For Immediate Release: Contact: August 27, 2008 Doyal Siddell 973-468-8515 CLEANTECH INVESTMENT LEADER, PIPER JAFFRAY?S LOIS QUAM, TO DELIVER CLEAN ENERGY CONFERENCE KEYNOTE Head of Strategic Investments to Address Outlook for Investing in Clean Technology/Clean Energy (NEWARK, NJ) ? Lois Quam, Head of Strategic Investments at Piper Jaffray, a global investment bank with a leading clean technology and renewable energy team, will deliver the keynote address at the 2008 NJ Clean Energy Conference on October 17 at the Jersey City Hyatt Regency, New Jersey Board of Public Utilities (NJBPU) President Jeanne M. Fox announced today. As Head of Strategic Investments, Quam is responsible for the development of new business opportunities in the cleantech sector. Quam and her team work with global clients in clean technology, distributed power generation, ethanol/bio-fuels, fuel cells, solar power, wind and other alternative energy. In her keynote address, Quam will discuss the latest cleantech market trends and opportunities for economic growth and business investment. ?Piper Jaffray is at the cutting edge of the latest trends in clean technology and alternative energy investments,? said President Fox. ?Lois Quam is among those who exert tremendous influence on the direction of alternative energy growth. Smart businesses will want to hear what she has to say.? Quam, one of Fortune Magazine?s ?Most Powerful Women in Business,? is recognized for innovative and effective business responses to major challenges as well as working effectively with government. ?The creation and growth of companies in the green economy is the economic opportunity of our lifetime,? Quam said. ?There has never been a more exciting or critical time to be involved in building a cleantech economy, and New Jersey is leading the way with one of the fastest growing solar markets in the country and unprecedented opportunities for the cleantech sector.? The New Jersey Clean Energy Conference, Investing in a Cleantech Economy, is sponsored by the NJBPU?s Clean Energy Program, and will bring together more than 700 leading business, cleantech professionals and clean energy leaders who understand that curbing global warming in clean energy is not only good for the environment, but also good for the bottom line. New Jersey has been at the forefront in setting policies and providing incentives to businesses to help drive investment in cleantech. Each year the Garden State provides more than $200 million in financial incentives to business and residential customers so they can install energy efficient and renewable energy technologies, including solar photovoltaic systems. Over the next four years, New Jersey and the surrounding PJM Mid Atlantic region is expected to be a leading market for emerging clean technologies including solar, wind and high efficiency technologies that save energy and reduce greenhouse gases. - Ms. Quam will deliver the keynote address at 9:30 a.m. Other notable speakers at the conference include Ralph Izzo, Chairman, CEO and President of Public Service Electric & Gas, Inc. (PSE&G); Jeffrey Leonard, President, CEO and Founding Partner of the Global Environment Fund; and Nadim Barakat, Managing Director of Credit Suisse First Boston Alternative Investment. To register for the conference, or to learn more about exhibit and sponsorship opportunities and nominations for this year?s New Jersey Clean Energy Leadership Awards, please visit www.njcleanenergy.com. ### ____________ About the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities (NJBPU) The New Jersey Board of Public Utilities is a state agency and regulatory authority mandated to ensure safe, adequate, and proper utility services at reasonable rates for New Jersey customers. Critical services regulated by the NJBPU include natural gas, electricity, water, wastewater, telecommunications and cable television. The Board has general oversight responsibility for monitoring utility service, responding to consumer complaints, and investigating utility accidents. To find out more about the NJBPU, visit our web site at www.nj.gov/bpu. About the New Jersey Clean Energy Program (NJCEP) New Jersey's Clean Energy Program, established on January 22, 2003, in accordance with the Electric Discount and Energy Competition Act (EDECA), provides financial and other incentives to the State's residential customers, businesses and schools that install high-efficiency or renewable energy technologies, thereby reducing energy usage, lowering customers' energy bills and reducing environmental impacts. The program is authorized and overseen by the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities (NJBPU), and its website is www.njcleanenergy.com. About Piper Jaffray Piper Jaffray & Co. has been the number one U.S. clean technology underwriter since 2006* and boasts an international clean technology and renewables team that stretches from Asia to Europe to the United States and includes project finance, investment banking, research, and sales and trading professionals. In addition, the firm's private capital team launched the first U.S.-based clean technology fund of funds in 2005. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://listserver.njit.edu/pipermail/njheps-news/attachments/20080908/d799b387/attachment.htm From tmm at adm.njit.edu Mon Sep 8 16:34:52 2008 From: tmm at adm.njit.edu (Meierdierck, Terra) Date: Mon Sep 8 16:32:11 2008 Subject: [NJHEPS-news] Registration Now Open for 2008 NECSC Meeting In-Reply-To: <293161AB5BE5BE4DA4D9FFDAAAFD940AFD8282@EXCLUSTER.pu.win.princeton.edu> Message-ID: Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3836 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://listserver.njit.edu/pipermail/njheps-news/attachments/20080908/244eeefc/attachment.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4797 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://listserver.njit.edu/pipermail/njheps-news/attachments/20080908/244eeefc/attachment-0001.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 5331 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://listserver.njit.edu/pipermail/njheps-news/attachments/20080908/244eeefc/attachment.gif From tmm at adm.njit.edu Fri Sep 12 10:56:55 2008 From: tmm at adm.njit.edu (Meierdierck, Terra) Date: Fri Sep 12 10:54:12 2008 Subject: [NJHEPS-news] Register Now: 2008 New Jersey Clean Energy Conference In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Join us at the fourth annual New Jersey Clean Energy Conference Leadership Awards to learn about cleantech investment opportunities, financial incentives available through New Jersey's Clean Energy Program, and more. The 2008 Clean Energy Conference and Leadership Awards is October 17 at the Hyatt Regency Jersey City. Come join 700+ clean energy market participants and exhibitors as you learn, network, and discuss the energy issues and opportunities impacting New Jersey businesses, residents, and municipalities. Features this year include: * Venture capital experts and cleantech financiers * New Jersey's solar transition to market-based incentives * Financial incentives for business * Steps taken by successful green businesses * 2008 Clean Energy Leadership Awards * Networking events and roundtable discussions And much more! Stay tuned for agenda and speaker announcements. For more information about conference sponsorships and exhibitor packages, please contact 1-866-NJSMART or info@njcleanenergy.com > . For more information about the conference, visit www.NJCleanEnergy.com/conference . New Jersey's Clean Energy Program is a statewide program administered by the NJ Board of Public Utilities. NJ BPU - Office of Clean Energy | 44 South Clinton Avenue - PO Box 350 | Trenton | NJ | 08625 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://listserver.njit.edu/pipermail/njheps-news/attachments/20080912/d103c8e1/attachment.htm From tmm at adm.njit.edu Fri Sep 12 12:14:01 2008 From: tmm at adm.njit.edu (Meierdierck, Terra) Date: Fri Sep 12 12:11:16 2008 Subject: [NJHEPS-news] Please send Corporate Sponsor invite, add to data base and listserv In-Reply-To: <006401c8f344$a6c0fb90$f442f2b0$@com> Message-ID: ------ Forwarded Message From: Valerie Date: Thu, 31 Jul 2008 12:35:53 -0700 To: Cc: Subject: Oct 27th Event Terra, I?d like to introduce myself and explore our options for your upcoming October event. I understand that Gary Bell has been in communication with you and sent a presentation requesting a presenting spot. I?d like to follow up with you on that as well as explore corporate sponsorship opportunities with you. Can you please call me at 480-510-4070 (cell). I work out of a home office on the west coast, so I am 3 hours behind you (PST) Thank you, Valerie Steiger Business Development North America Power partners, Inc. 480-510-4070 (cell) vls@northamericapowerpartners.com www.northamericapowerpartners.com ------ End of Forwarded Message -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://listserver.njit.edu/pipermail/njheps-news/attachments/20080912/eea04d71/attachment.htm From tmm at adm.njit.edu Wed Sep 24 10:54:13 2008 From: tmm at adm.njit.edu (Meierdierck, Terra) Date: Wed Sep 24 10:51:33 2008 Subject: [NJHEPS-news] Student Volunteers In-Reply-To: <54AC7021F0CC40468BF6031D418521D6BA8E7E@trndc01.bpu.state.nj.us> Message-ID: Last Chance ? Request for Student Volunteers for the 2008 Clean Energy Conference & Leadership Awards The 2008 Clean Energy Conference, October 17, 2008 (Jersey City Hyatt) is just a few weeks away. Our theme this year is Investing in a Clean Tech Economy and we have a great line up of Speakers and Workshops that your students may be interested in. Each year we invite students from NJ Universities with active clean energy programs to volunteer and help out at registration or as room monitors as a way to allow them to participate and take advantage of the workshops and Agenda. Due to limited seating it does not include registration for the Awards Luncheon but the students are welcome to serve themselves from the buffet and they can take advantage of all networking opportunities and workshops. There are a limited number of student volunteer spaces still open. Please contact the Conference Registrar, Dalynn Knigge at the number below asap and no later than Monday, September 29th to confirm any student volunteers from your university programs. I hope to see you at the Conference. ------------------------------------------------ Dalynn R. Knigge Conference and Program Coordinator NJAES - Office of Continuing Professional Education Rutgers University 102 Ryders Lane New Brunswick, NJ 08901-8519 Phone: (732) 932-9271 x.622 Fax: (732) 932-1187 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://listserver.njit.edu/pipermail/njheps-news/attachments/20080924/0ffb9f83/attachment.htm From tmm at ADM.NJIT.EDU Wed Sep 24 13:29:00 2008 From: tmm at ADM.NJIT.EDU (Meierdierck, Terra) Date: Wed Sep 24 13:26:44 2008 Subject: [NJHEPS-news] REMINDER - Registration Open for NECSC 2008 In-Reply-To: <293161AB5BE5BE4DA4D9FFDAAAFD940A0110FF3E@EXCLUSTER.pu.win.princeton.edu> Message-ID: Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 17821 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://listserver.njit.edu/pipermail/njheps-news/attachments/20080924/0babf2f9/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://listserver.njit.edu/pipermail/njheps-news/attachments/20080924/0babf2f9/attachment-0001.gif From tmm at adm.njit.edu Thu Sep 25 13:03:07 2008 From: tmm at adm.njit.edu (Meierdierck, Terra) Date: Thu Sep 25 13:00:22 2008 Subject: [NJHEPS-news] NJHEPS Newsletter, September 2008 In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Greetings! The Seventh Edition of the NJHEPS Volume VIII Newsletter is now available online on the NJHEPS website by visiting the following link: http://www.njheps.org/newsletters/sep08.pdf Inside this Newsletter you can look forward to reading: * John's Latest Executive Directors Column * Largest Solar Energy Project in New Jersey Broke Ground at Rutgers * PSEG Added to Dow Jones Sustainability Index * Request for Student Volunteers for the 2008 Clean Energy Conference & Leadership Awards * USGBC - NJ Networking Luncheon & Golf Outing * New Jersey Clean Energy Conference 2008 * The Sustainability Puzzle: Putting the Pieces Together * Green Buildings Open House Tour * Captured Heat Makes Rowan University Richer and Greener Thank you for supporting NJHEPS and we hope that you enjoyed your summer! Terra